Helsingin sanomat OP-PohjolaElisa HOK-Elanto Holday InnAccenture Bob Helsinki

All events

Advance conserts

Caetano Veloso
Tuesday 3/8 at 20
Brazil's best known singer-songwriter and one of the most important culture icons of our time.
Sold out
Evgeny Kissin
Saturday 14/8 at 19.30
From wunderkind to artist par excellence.

Classical music

Evgeny Kissin
Saturday 14/8 at 19.30
From wunderkind to artist par excellence.
Magdalena Kožená, Private Musicke
Friday 20/8 at 19.30
One of the most dazzling vocal talents of our time makes her Finland debut.
Finnish Baroque Orchestra: The House Music series
Saturday 21/8 - Sunday 5/9
Top Finnish musicians take the music back into the home as Helsinki's locals open their doors to music fans, both old and new.
Helsinki Chamber Choir & Uusinta
Saturday 21/8 at 19.30
The Helsinki Chamber Choir join forces with the Uusinta chamber ensemble to tackle seven works by Janáček and Furrer in a variety line-ups.
Kuss Quartett
Sunday 22/8 at 19.30
This quartet's sound is alive with the edgy dynamism of Berlin's classical music club scene and the dazzling virtuosity of the world's great concert halls.
Sibelius: 7 Symphonies I
Monday 23/8 at 19.30
The symphonies of Finland's most celebrated composer will be performed in the concert hall where they first received their debuts.
Chamber music at the City Hall I
Tuesday 24/8 at 17.30
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
Sibelius: 7 Symphonies II
Tuesday 24/8 at 19.30
The symphonies of Finland's most celebrated composer will be performed in the concert hall where they first received their debuts.
Chamber music at the City Hall II
Wednesday 25/8 at 17.30
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
John Storgårds & HPO: Schumann & Zender
Wednesday 25/8 at 19.30
An orchestral fantasy by the German new music great is paired with this rarely-performed choral work by the Romantic master composer.
Santtu-Matias Rouvali & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 26/8 at 19.30
Young conductor Santtu-Matias Rouvali leads this world-class orchestra, featuring Julian Rachlin.
Chamber Music at the City Hall: Night of the Arts
Friday 27/8 - Friday 27/8
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
Sibelius: 7 Symphonies III
Friday 27/8 at 19.30
The symphonies of Finland's most celebrated composer will be performed in the concert hall where they first received their debuts.
Chamber music at the City Hall III
Monday 30/8 at 17.30
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
Chamber music at the City Hall IV
Wednesday 1/9 at 17.30
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
Keller Quartett
Wednesday 1/9 at 19.30
The past meets the present in this daring and insightful programme.
Chamber music at the City Hall V
Thursday 2/9 at 17.30
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.
Viktoria Mullova: Bach
Thursday 2/9 at 19.30
Mullova makes her Stradivarius sing, breathe and dance.
Vladimir Jurowski & London Philharmonic Orchestra
Saturday 4/9 at 19.30
A major orchestra, a young conductor and a brilliant violinist.
Loops - A Portrait of Steve Reich / Ictus
Sunday 5/9 at 19
This Belgian new music act draws on the early works of one of the most significant composers of our time to create a hypnotic soundscape.

Huvila Festival Tent

Lisa Nilsson
Friday 20/8 at 19
This Swedish songstress is marking her twenty-year artistic career with a tour of Scandinavia.
Amparo Sánchez
Saturday 21/8 at 19
World music with americana spices.
The Bad Plus
Sunday 22/8 at 19
Nirvana and David Bowie played jazz-style.
Chucho Valdés & The Afro-Cuban Messengers
Monday 23/8 at 19
Fun and virtuosity meet when this Cuban jazz legend takes to the stage.
Paula Koivuniemi: Rakkaudesta
Tuesday 24/8 at 19
The grand dame of Finnish schlager performs love songs by some of Finland's best-loved songwriters.
Staff Benda Bilili
Wednesday 25/8 at 19
Irresistible and hypnotic rhythms conjured up by Congolese street musicians.
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
Thursday 26/8 at 19
This Cajun music legend remains faithful to the traditions of his genre while giving it a whole new look.
The Very Best, Don Johnson Big Band
Friday 27/8 at 19
This London-based ghetto pop collective have been shaking some serious booty on the international festival.
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar AUTHENTIC Tour 2010
Saturday 28/8 at 19
Violins screech and horns blare as the uncrowned king of Balkan disco rolls into town with an entire orchestra in tow.
Lähtekäämme metsään - a concert for children of all ages
Sunday 29/8 at 16
This year marks 80 years since the recording of the first-ever Finnish children's music album.
Fully booked
Martha Wainwright Sings Piaf
Monday 30/8 at 19
A unique tribute to the little sparrow of Paris by this Canadian-born songstress.
Fully booked
Jälleen soittaa Dallapé
Tuesday 31/8 at 19
Finland's top musicians and vocalists pay tribute to Dallapé, an iconic Finnish dance orchestra, on its 85th anniversary.
Fully booked
Kimmo Pohjonen Kluster & DakhaBrakha
Wednesday 1/9 at 19
Ukrainian woman power takes over the Huvila tent, accompanied by Finland's own accordion wizard.
Mayra Andrade
Thursday 2/9 at 19
The new voice of Cape Verde resonates with myriad influences.
Fully booked
Chisu, Anna Puu
Friday 3/9 at 19 and saturday 4/9 at 19
Strength and vulnerability fill the Huvila tent as Finland's two leading women vocalists take to the stage.
Loops - A Portrait of Steve Reich / Ictus
Sunday 5/9 at 19
This Belgian new music act draws on the early works of one of the most significant composers of our time to create a hypnotic soundscape.

Theatre, dance, circus

Agnius Jankevičius: Two Poor Romanians, Speaking LT
Thursday 19/8 at 18 and friday 20/8 at 18
This black comedy speaks of European intolerance and social inequity.
Grzegorz Jarzyna: No matter how hard we tried
Thursday 19/8 at 20 and friday 20/8 at 20
This play gives voice to the generations traumatised by the process of europeanisation.
Deborah Hay: Lightening
7 shows starting from friday 20/8
The American modern dance icon has teamed up with a group of Finnish dancers to create her latest production.
Wunderbaum: Beertourist
Friday 20/8 - Sunday 22/8
A highly physical performance in the uncouth pub comedy tradition.
Zimmermann & de Perrot: Chouf Ouchouf
Saturday 21/8 - Monday 23/8
This new circus performance invites us to confront our fears, to face up to difference.
Tim Etchells & Forced Entertainment: Void Story
Saturday 21/8 - Sunday 22/8
This collage play paints a bleak and comical portrait of contemporary culture.
Tim Etchells & Victoria: That Night Follows Day
Saturday 21/8 at 20 and sunday 22/8 at 20
On stage, sixteen eight- to fourteen-year-olds challenge the audience to open their eyes.
Gintersdorfer/Klaßen: Othello c’est qui
Monday 23/8 - Wednesday 25/8
This German double act have written a dialogue based on Shakespeare's Othello for a Finnish and an African-born actor.
Psilicone Theatre: Mrs. STRANGLED AND Mr. SHOT
Tuesday 24/8 at 20 and wednesday 25/8 at 20
This audiovisual crime story stars miniature silicon puppets performing via video projection.
Andrey Moguchy: The Gardeners
Tuesday 24/8 at 20 and wednesday 25/8 at 20
Gardeners hide in a world of make believe, trying to forget the past and prepare for what lies ahead.
Les Colporteurs: Le fil sous la neige
10 shows starting from wednesday 25/8
The atmosphere is thick with excitement as the tightrope walkers of this French troupe defy gravity.
Finnish case
Thursday 26/8 - Tuesday 31/8
Katselmus suomalaisen teatterin kärkiproduktioihin.
Circo Aereo: Ro-pu
6 shows starting from thursday 26/8
A fascinating contemporary circus showcase, making its debut at Helsinki Festival.
New International Encounter: Everything Falls Apart
Sunday 29/8 - Monday 30/8
This is the story of two boys, smuggled to England in search of a better life.
les ballets C de la B, Alain Platel: Out of Context – for Pina
Sunday 29/8 at 19 and monday 30/8 at 19
This world-renowned choreographer distills movement to its very essence.
Grupo de Rua, Bruno Beltrão: H3
Tuesday 31/8 - Thursday 2/9
This up-and-coming Brazilian choreographer is re-defining hiphop's very nature.
Tim Crouch: The Author
Wednesday 1/9 at 18 and thursday 2/9 at 18
Shocking, surprising, repulsive, even, violent imagery invites us to bear witness to the horrors of our stage-managed world.
Enda Walsh: Penelope
Wednesday 1/9 - Thursday 2/9
Irish theatre's finest bring to us a hilarious retelling of the life of Odysseus' wife Penelope.
Carl Knif: Hologram Walls
Thursday 2/9 - Sunday 5/9
This Helsinki Festival commission takes the form of a poem or a dream.
Kuuma Ankanpoikanen: Likinäköinen prinsessa ja muita kehyskertomuksia
Friday 3/9 - Sunday 5/9
In this topsy-turvy play, an art exhibition comes alive.
Théâtre d'illusia: Saaban kuningatar
Friday 3/9 - Sunday 5/9
A royal love affair in Jerusalem changes the course of history!
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Jérôme Bel & Ictus: 3Abschied
Sunday 5/9 at 15
A provocative and intelligent, yet touching and humorous piece by these two highly original artists.

Visual arts, cinema

Icelandic Love Corporation: Tight
Friday 20/8 - Monday 4/10
This Icelandic trio’s work draws on their own brand of humorous and urbane irony.
Kinopiha
Friday 20/8 - Saturday 21/8
Tule nauttimaan elokuvista elokuun yössä!
Isaac Julien: Ten Thousand Waves
Saturday 21/8 - Sunday 10/10
Massive in scale, this London-based artist’s new nine-screen film installation weaves together an epic tale of China.
Films by Isaac Julien
Monday 23/8 at 18 and at 19
Helsinki Festival also portrays films directed by Isaac Julien.
Luchino Visconti
Tuesday 24/8 - Sunday 26/9
This year, Helsinki Festival will be showcasing this Italian auteur’s entire oeuvre.
Jacques Tati
Wednesday 25/8 - Saturday 18/9
A retrospective of the classic French film director.
Peter von Bagh: Mikko Niskanen - ohjaaja matkalla ihmiseksi
Saturday 28/8 at 14
Peter von Bagh's new documentary on the life and works of Finnish film director Mikko Niskanen.

Children's Festival

Zimmermann & de Perrot: Chouf Ouchouf
Saturday 21/8 - Monday 23/8
This new circus performance invites us to confront our fears, to face up to difference.
Jacques Tati
Wednesday 25/8 - Saturday 18/9
A retrospective of the classic French film director.
Les Colporteurs: Le fil sous la neige
10 shows starting from wednesday 25/8
The atmosphere is thick with excitement as the tightrope walkers of this French troupe defy gravity.
Lähtekäämme metsään - a concert for children of all ages
Sunday 29/8 at 16
This year marks 80 years since the recording of the first-ever Finnish children's music album.
Fully booked
Kuuma Ankanpoikanen: Likinäköinen prinsessa ja muita kehyskertomuksia
Friday 3/9 - Sunday 5/9
In this topsy-turvy play, an art exhibition comes alive.
Théâtre d'illusia: Saaban kuningatar
Friday 3/9 - Sunday 5/9
A royal love affair in Jerusalem changes the course of history!

Art goes Kapakka

Art Goes Kapakka
Thursday 19/8 - Saturday 28/8
Let the arts get under your skin!

Flow

Flow Festival
Wednesday 11/8Friday 13/8 - Sunday 15/8
Now in its seventh year, Flow Festival will again be showcasing the best in urban music across the board.

Poetry Moon

Poetry Moon
Thursday 26/8 - Wednesday 1/9
Beguiling poetry à la Paris!

Stage

Agnius Jankevičius: Two Poor Romanians, Speaking LT
Thursday 19/8 at 18 and friday 20/8 at 18
This black comedy speaks of European intolerance and social inequity.
Grzegorz Jarzyna: No matter how hard we tried
Thursday 19/8 at 20 and friday 20/8 at 20
This play gives voice to the generations traumatised by the process of europeanisation.
Wunderbaum: Beertourist
Friday 20/8 - Sunday 22/8
A highly physical performance in the uncouth pub comedy tradition.
Tim Etchells & Forced Entertainment: Void Story
Saturday 21/8 - Sunday 22/8
This collage play paints a bleak and comical portrait of contemporary culture.
Tim Etchells & Victoria: That Night Follows Day
Saturday 21/8 at 20 and sunday 22/8 at 20
On stage, sixteen eight- to fourteen-year-olds challenge the audience to open their eyes.
Gintersdorfer/Klaßen: Othello c’est qui
Monday 23/8 - Wednesday 25/8
This German double act have written a dialogue based on Shakespeare's Othello for a Finnish and an African-born actor.
Psilicone Theatre: Mrs. STRANGLED AND Mr. SHOT
Tuesday 24/8 at 20 and wednesday 25/8 at 20
This audiovisual crime story stars miniature silicon puppets performing via video projection.
Andrey Moguchy: The Gardeners
Tuesday 24/8 at 20 and wednesday 25/8 at 20
Gardeners hide in a world of make believe, trying to forget the past and prepare for what lies ahead.
Finnish case
Thursday 26/8 - Tuesday 31/8
Katselmus suomalaisen teatterin kärkiproduktioihin.
European theatre collective: Emigrant Hotel (premiere)
Thursday 26/8 at 18 and tuesday 31/8 at 18
Esitys kokoaa palapelinomaisesti yhteen yksitoista kertomusta erimaalaisilta kirjailijoilta.
Vesa Tapio Valo: 7 veljestä
Thursday 26/8 - Saturday 28/8
Vesa Tapio Valo tarjoaa uudenlaisen näkemyksen Aleksis Kiven Seitsemään veljekseen.
Juha Luukkonen: Kahdeksan surmanluotia
Friday 27/8 at 20 and saturday 28/8 at 20
Lävistävän rehellinen esitys murheellisten laulujen maasta.
Peter von Bagh: Mikko Niskanen - ohjaaja matkalla ihmiseksi
Saturday 28/8 at 14
Peter von Bagh's new documentary on the life and works of Finnish film director Mikko Niskanen.
Mikko Roiha: Vincent river (premiere)
Saturday 28/8 at 18 and monday 30/8 at 18
Näytelmä asenteiden murtumisesta ja muutoksesta - rakkaudesta, joka on otettu pois.
New International Encounter: Everything Falls Apart
Sunday 29/8 - Monday 30/8
This is the story of two boys, smuggled to England in search of a better life.
Tim Crouch: The Author
Wednesday 1/9 at 18 and thursday 2/9 at 18
Shocking, surprising, repulsive, even, violent imagery invites us to bear witness to the horrors of our stage-managed world.
Enda Walsh: Penelope
Wednesday 1/9 - Thursday 2/9
Irish theatre's finest bring to us a hilarious retelling of the life of Odysseus' wife Penelope.

Viapori Jazz

Viapori Jazz
Wednesday 25/8 - Saturday 28/8
Brand new jazz with real heart on Helsinki’s stunning Suomenlinna island.

Night of the Arts

Chamber Music at the City Hall: Night of the Arts
Friday 27/8 - Friday 27/8
Young Finnish musical talents play rare instruments from the Pohjola Bank Arts Foundation collection in a historic setting.

Media Facades

Media Facades 2010 Helsinki
Friday 27/8 - Sunday 5/9
A festival of media art and urban screens that takes over public space.

Preliminary concerts

Caetano Veloso
Tuesday 3/8 at 20
Brazil's best known singer-songwriter and one of the most important culture icons of our time.
Sold out
Evgeny Kissin
Saturday 14/8 at 19.30
From wunderkind to artist par excellence.
Opening Club
Friday 20/8 at 20 - 03.30
Helsinki Festival's new Opening Club takes over the Old Student House! Joining in are artists such as Bonobo feat. Andreya Triana, the Icelandic Kira Kira and Avanti! orchestra with Teemu Korpipää.
The Socratic sauna - an enquiry to end all enquiries
Thursday 26/8 at 17 - 20
Suomi hakee uutta suuntaa. On aika pysähtyä yhdeksi illaksi ja kysyä minne virta vie. Kuinka suunnitelma toteutuu?
Peter von Bagh: Mikko Niskanen - ohjaaja matkalla ihmiseksi
Saturday 28/8 at 14
Peter von Bagh's new documentary on the life and works of Finnish film director Mikko Niskanen.
Elävien runoilijoiden ilta
Sunday 29/8 at 19
Vuoden odotetuin runotapahtuma yllättää uudistuneella ohjelmistollaan. Ilta on omistettu arvostetuille oman tiensä kulkijoille.
Huonosti käyttäytyvä ilta
Wednesday 1/9 at 20
Playfulness and depth, emotion and science intertwine into a breathtaking experience as Erik Satie's music and lyrics meet Jacques Roubaud's poetry.
The Socratic sauna: the aftermath - Life as a Work of Art
Tuesday 7/9 - Thursday 9/9
Pekka Himasen maksuton luentosarja Helsingin yliopiston juhlasalissa tiistaista torstaihin tällä viikolla. Ilmoittaudu mukaan nyt!